Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1. This document details the privacy policy (“Policy”) of Real Estate Leaders Limited, 84 Madison Terrace, Millwater, Auckland (“our”, “we”, “us”). It is here to show how we will use any Personal Information which you provide to us. Real Estate Leaders Limited is a New Zealand registered company and will only use your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

1.2. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. Examples of Personal Information which we collect are names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

1.3. Your use of http://realestateleaders.co.nz (“our Website”) constitutes your acceptance of the information in this Policy.

2. How we collect and use your information

2.1 We collect Personal Information in different ways including by telephone, email, through your input into our Website, from publicly available sources and from cookies (refer paragraph 4 below). Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect Personal Information from you.

2.2 We will use any Personal Information to:

(a) operate our Website and provide you with services and information;

(b) verify your identity;

(c) communicate with you (for instance to provide you with any information you have requested and to provide you with updated information about us) and to display targeted advertising to you online;

(d) provide you with marketing communications about any of our other products and services and products and services we or our related companies offer;

(e) detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity and to ensure that all users are using our Website for proper purposes;

(f) compile further personal Information from your use of our Website;

(g) produce anonymous statistics on our users, and such statistics may be provided to third parties. All such statistics will be provided in a way which does not allow any user to be identified.

2.3 We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to any other party.

2.4 We may release your Personal Information to third parties under certain situations including to:

(a) our employees, contractor and/or related entities;

(b) sponsor or promoters of any competitions we run;

(c) third parties who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you;

(d) any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the Website or other services and products;

(e) a credit reference agency, if we need to credit check you;

(f) other third parties (for anonymised statistical information) and who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you;

(g) a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority);

(h) any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency);

(i) any other person authorised by you.

2.5 A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

3. Your rights regarding your data

3.1 We will release, on request, a copy of all Personal Information we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge, where allowed by law, a reasonable fee to collect, compile and provide such Personal Information.

3.2 You acknowledge that your Personal Information will include any information which was previously provided to us and which has since been changed. This includes, but is not limited to, old email addresses and former phone numbers.

3.3 You have certain rights of access to and correction of your Personal Information under the Privacy Act 2020.

3.4 If you want to exercise any of these rights, email us at support@realestateleaders.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

4. Cookies

4.1 To help provide a better service to you, we make use of cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified and to coordinate the service we provide with your use of our Website. These cookies are stored on any device you use to access our Website. These cookies may be temporary cookies, which will only last while your browser is open or expire soon after, and permanent cookies, which will assist us in monitoring how our services are being delivered.

4.2 If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie (Yes/No). Please select "Yes".

5. Communication

5.1 You agree that we may send you emails relating to our products and services that we believe you may be interested in. You may unsubscribe from such emails at any time. A facility to unsubscribe is included in each of those emails.

6. Security and Location of your Personal Information

6.1 Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6.2 We may use cloud computing to store personal information.

7. Links to third party websites

7.1 Our Website provides links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

7.2 Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies

8. Complaints

8.1 We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy.

8.2 If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please contact us immediately.

9. Changes to this Policy

9.1 We reserve the right to change the Policy at any time. Your continued use of our Website will indicate your acceptance of the new updated Policy. Our latest Privacy Policy will be available on our Website.